Loading

Data Privacy and Protection Notice

Clockwise Marketing wants to collect and use personal information fairly and transparently.  We will only use your data for our own marketing purposes in order to provide you with useful and timely information that is relevant to your job role and business objectives.

 

To us, fairness is:

  • using information in a way that people would reasonably expect
  • thinking about the impact of our processing and if it will have unjustified adverse effects on you or your business
  • ensuring that you understand how we intend to use your data
  • giving you the freedom and opportunity to express your data preferences to us
  • abiding by your preferences

By providing personal information to Clockwise, in any of the ways described in this policy, or by entering into a contract with Clockwise that requires such processing, the Subject is agreeing that they accept this privacy policy and that Clockwise is authorised to process it.

 

About Clockwise Marketing

Clockwise Design Ltd (“Clockwise Marketing”), a company registered under Company Number 3047764 and whose registered office is at Reigate Hill House, 28 Reigate Hill, Reigate, Surrey RH2 9NG .

 

Why do we look to use your data?

Clockwise Marketing are the sole owners of any data you provide us.  We only look to use your data to inform you of our products and services, and let you know how we can help your business. Data collected is only used for our own marketing purposes and for delivery of services to our Clients. We do not share, sell or pass any data on to third parties for marketing purposes.

 

What information do we collect, with your consent?

We may collect and hold the following personal data:

  • Name
  • Organisation
  • Job Title
  • Address of employment
  • Company Phone Number
  • Company Email Address

We do not collect sensitive categories of Subject data.

For any contacts that we purchase from a third party, we ensure that all contacts have previously consented to their information being used for this purpose. We also make a record of our correspondence with you to gauge whether you are interested in our services actively, over time.

 

Security: Where and how is data held?

Clockwise makes use of a number of third party organisations and software applications to store and sychronise data. This is for the purposes of maintaining and recording our direct communication with new business prospects, sending out marketing communications and delivery of marketing services to our clients.  Whilst the following list is not intended to be exhaustive, Clockwise typically only transfers the personal data relating to our clients where required, for the activities set out below, to the following third parties or Data Processors:

 

Business Prospects – Where Clockwise is Data Controller

OnePageCRM – CRM and Marketing Activities

Mailchimp – Email Marketing Platform

 

Website Visitors

Memset – Hosting Company

(Our website is a secure site and visitor data is protected through SSL certification).

 

Client Services – Where Clockwise is Data Processor
  • Teamwork – Project Management System
  • Memset Hosting – Website Hosting
  • Google Analytics – Website and Campaign Metrics
  • Google Adwords – PPC Campaigns
  • Xero – Accounting

Clockwise will update this list from time to time as our systems and operations evolve and inform you accordingly.

To maintain data accuracy and ensure the correct usage of information, we monitor and adjust our physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure your personal data while in our care, or in the care of any outside suppliers with whom we may contract to process your data on our behalf. Such Data Processors and Sub Processors will be contractually bound to process only in accordance with our instructions and to maintain technical and organisational controls in compliance with GDPR. Data is stored on servers within the EU, or on Amazon Web Servers certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield.

 

How do we notify you if there is a security breach?

In the event of a security breach that may affect you, we’ll notify you of the breach, provide a description of what happened and later report the action we took in response.

 

How is personal data collected and recorded by Clockwise?

When you give your personal data to Clockwise Marketing we will process that data in accordance with our responsibilities under the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. GDPR Regulations (May 2018) and other relevant legislation.

Clockwise collects and records data in the following ways:

Events: When we meet you face to face and we share contact details/exchange business cards and follow up with an email – which is explicit in requesting your consent to be added to our database.

Website: When visitors subscribe to our newsletter, or download a ‘guide’ we retain personal data that is input at the time of subscription.

Cookies: Used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity

Telephone or email enquiries: We will ask you at the time of enquiry, if you are happy for us to retain your details for our marketing purposes. We provide you with the opportunity to unsubscribe to email communication.

Client Contracts:  We will record our client’s details and they will also have the opportunity to opt out of marketing communication.

List Brokers: We will only purchase lists from suppliers who are GDPR compliant, and who can assure us that every contact has opted-in to receive information on relevant products and services.

Your preferences are updated on our CRM system – manually with verbal requests, and automatically with ‘unsubscribe’ requests via our email platform, Mailchimp.

By interacting with Clockwise as defined in this policy, the Subject provides their consent for the transfer and use of their data by our Data Processors and their Data Sub-Processors which Clockwise believe will enhance service delivery and customer relationship management activities.  No data transfer will be undertaken that is outside the strict scope of the purposes stated in this policy, or that will materially degrade the security of the Subject’s data or the Data Subject’s rights and in any event the security provisions will be compliant with the applicable Data Protection Laws.

 

How do we contact you?

Our marketing communication is via Email, Direct mail (post), telephone, social media, and events.  You are able to opt out of any of these communication channels.

 

How do we record and hold your data preferences over time?

Every piece of communication will provide you with the option to opt out, or to be removed from our database altogether.

By providing this constant opportunity to update your preferences, we can be confident that we are only sending communication to those who are actively interested in our service offering.  Please be assured that we would never want to be considered a nuisance to you, or for our contact to result in a complaint.

 

Updating, Accessing or Enquiring about your data

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.  We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes.  You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data or by clicking the unsubscribe link provided on our marketing emails.

Under Data Protection Laws, Data Subjects can make certain choices in relation to how their personal data is processed.  These include whether your personal data is disclosed to third parties, and preferences regarding the frequency, subject matter, and/or format of communications. Data Subjects or any other concerned parties wishing to discuss matters relating to data protection, such as: Subject Access Request; concern over accuracy of collected data; or enquiries regarding a possible data breach or security incident, please email enquiries@clockwise.co.uk or write to:

Data Protection Officer
Clockwise Marketing
Reigate Hill House
28 Reigate Hill
Reigate
Surrey
RH2 9NG

The email address is monitored within working hours and you should receive a reply within 2 working days.

If we do not hear otherwise from you, we will assume that the information you provide to us is accurate and up-to-date and we will continue to use the information to send you any communications we think are of use to you.

 

How we use cookies

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.
We use cookies to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.
You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.
If you turn cookies off, some features will be disabled. It won’t affect the user’s experience that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

Links to other websites

Our website and digital marketing material may provide links to and from the websites or partners or affiliates, or resources that we believe to be useful. These links will lead you to websites operated by third parties that operate under different privacy policies. You will be leaving the Clockwise Marketing site for a site over which we have no control and do not accept responsibility or liability for their policies.  Please check their policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.