Loading
Fair Processing and Data Protection Notice

Privacy Policy

Clockwise Marketing wants to collect and use personal information fairly and transparently.

Clockwise Marketing acts as data controller, and will only use your data for our own marketing purposes in order to provide you with useful and timely information that is relevant to your job role and business objectives.

To us, fairness is:

  • using information in a way that people would reasonably expect
  • thinking about the impact of our processing and if it will have unjustified adverse effects on you or your business
  • ensuring that you understand how we intend to use your data
  • giving you the freedom and opportunity to express your data preferences to us
  • abiding by your preferences
About Clockwise Marketing

Clockwise Design Ltd (“Clockwise Marketing”), a company registered under Company Number 3047764 and whose registered office is at Reigate Hill House, 28 Reigate Hill, Reigate, Surrey RH2 9NG .

Why do we look to use your data?

Clockwise Marketing are the sole owners of information submitted on our website.  We only look to use your data to inform you of our products and services, and let you know how we can help your business. Data collected is only used for our own marketing purposes. We do not share data or pass any data on to third parties.

What information do we collect, with your consent?

We collect your Full Name, Email and Phone on our website Contact Us form. We are the sole owners of the information collected on this site.

For contacts that we nay occasionally purchase from a third party, we hold a name, job title, business postal address, business email address and a business telephone number.  We also make a record of our correspondence with you to gauge whether you are interested in our services actively, over time.  We also sometimes look to research and record information on the company size, turnover and/or number of employees, but will only look at publicly available information, such as your website, or Companies House.

Where and how is data held?

We will keep your data safe and secure. We store your data in a CRM system called OnePage via a secure account.  OnePage data is currently stored on Amazon servers in the US – South Virginia with a high level of encryption to prevent unauthorized access.

To maintain data accuracy and ensure the correct usage of information, we monitor and adjust our physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure your personal data while in our care, or in the care of any outside suppliers with whom we may contract to process your data on our behalf. Any outside suppliers are under strict contractual terms to mirror the security policies that we currently have in place.

If this practice requires changes in the future, we will update this policy and our processes to reflect new requirements. 

How is personal data collected by Clockwise?

When you give your personal data to Clockwise Marketing we will process that data in accordance with our responsibilities under the Data Protection Act 1998, and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and other relevant legislation.

Clockwise collects data in the following ways:

  • Events: When we meet you face to face and we share contact details/exchange business cards
  • Website: When visitors subscribe to our newsletter, we retain personal data that is input at the time of subscription
  • Competitions: When you enter a Clockwise competition, we ask you to opt in or out of our marketing communications.
  • Telephone or email enquiries: We will ask you at the time of enquiry, if you are happy for us to retain your details for our marketing purposes.
  • IP Tracking Software: Clockwise uses an IP tracking software to analyse who is visiting the website. This data is not retained in our CRM database unless the website visitor actively contacts Clockwise via telephone, online subscription, or online contact form.
  • Client Contracts: We will record our client’s details and they will also have the opportunity to opt in or out of the various communication methods.
  • List Brokers: We will only purchase lists from suppliers who are GDPR compliant, and who can assure us that every contact has opted-in to receive information on relevant products and services.
How we make a record of your consent

Once we have established that our services are relevant and of interest to a prospect, we will communicate by email, post or telephone to see if that is indeed the case. At this point of communication, the prospect has the opportunity to opt out or unsubscribe from our marketing and communications, either verbally or electronically.

Your preferences are then updated on our CRM system – manually with verbal requests, and automatically with ‘unsubscribe’ requests via our email platform, Mailchimp.

When we meet you face to face, or talk on the phone, we will always follow up with an email – which is explicit in requesting your consent to be added to our database.

When we send you direct email, we provide you with the opportunity to unsubscribe.  Mail sent by post will advertise an email address where you can make your contact preferences known.

If you visit our website and make further contact electronically – we will capture your preferences by way of a form with opt-ins.

If you enter a Clockwise competition, it is usually on the basis that you opt in to marketing communication from Clockwise.

If this practice requires changes in the future, we will update this policy to include customer opt-in and opt-out information.

Our approach to communication

Clockwise promises to only communicate messages that are likely to be of interest to you.  Our communication objectives go beyond business gain. We aim to provide you with useful information and inspiring content, and to make a positive difference to your daily work.  At Clockwise, we don’t believe in ‘hard sell’ or overly persuasive techniques.  Instead, we are keen to develop positive working relationships that are mutually beneficial.

How do we contact you?

Our marketing communication is via Email, Direct mail (post), telephone, social media, and events.  You are able to opt out of any of the above communication channels.

How do we record and hold your data preferences over time?

Every piece of communication will provide you with the option to opt out, or to be removed from our database altogether.

By providing this constant opportunity to update your preferences, we are safe in the knowledge that we are only sending communication to those who are actively interested in our service offering.  Please be assured that we would never want to be considered a nuisance to you, or for our contact to result in a complaint.

Updating & accessing your information

You have a right to see what information we hold about you, subject to certain conditions. If you want to exercise this right, you should make an application to us in writing. We may ask you to provide us with sufficient information so that we can be sure of your identity. If you would like to proceed with a request to see what data we hold about you, please write to:

The Data Protection Compliance Officer 

Clockwise Marketing
Reigate Hill House
28 Reigate Hill
Reigate
Surrey
RH2 9NG

We hope you will benefit from any communications we send to you, but if at any time you change your mind, you may unsubscribe to our email or mobile messaging by following the instructions we give you at the time we broadcast a message to you. If you have given us permission to write to you or to phone you with marketing messages, you may change your mind by writing to:

The Data Protection Compliance Officer

Clockwise Marketing
Reigate Hill House
28 Reigate Hill
Reigate
Surrey
RH2 9NG

If we do not hear otherwise from you, we will assume that the information you provide to us is accurate and up-to-date and we will continue to use the information to send you any communications you have requested.

If this practice requires changes in the future, we will update this policy to reflect any new requirements.

How we use cookies

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.
We use cookies to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.
You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.
If you turn cookies off, some features will be disabled. It won’t affect the user’s experience that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

Messages on our websites from third parties

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

Links to other websites

Our website may provide links to resources that we believe to be useful. These links will lead you to websites operated by third parties that operate under different privacy policies. Should you choose one of these links you will be leaving the Clockwise Marketing site for a site over which we have no control.